America's Most Widely Visited Donkey and Mule Webiste!


Home | Membership Application | About the Club | Donkey and Mule Clubs | Classifieds | News! | Event Calendar | Riding Mules | Jumping Mules | Draft Mules | Donkeys | Miniature Donkeys | Mammoth Jackstock | Jack Directory | Jokes | Gift Shop | Mules & More
Magazine
| Western Mule Magazine

2005 MDMC State Show Results

Blue Earth, Minnesota

 

Donkey Foals 2005

1.  Emmy Lou- Gary Wagenaar � Austin

 

Donkey Jennets and Geldings over 37�

1. Dora- Colter Dabelstein- St. Charles

2. Sally- Colter Dabelstein- St. Charles

3. Oscar- Gary Wagenaar � Austin

4. Duches- Calvin Ripple- Austin

5. Lucy- Dallas Smith- Windom

 

Donkey Jacks over 36�

1.  Horseshow Hill Bendito- Hurley�s- Grand Meadow

2.  Simon- Gary Wagenaar � Austin

 

Grand Champion Donkey

Horseshow Hill Bendito- Hurley�s- Grand Meadow

Reserve Champion Donkey

Dora- Colter Dabelstein- St. Charles

. 

Mule Foals 2005- all breeds

1. MV Senorita Benito- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Ginger � Hannah Varvik- Clear Lake, IA

3. Lucy- Marv Varvik- Clear Lake, IA

4. Buster- Dylan Varvik- Clear Lake, IA

5. Sarah- Gary Wagenaar � Austin

 

Mule 2yrs all breeds

1. Lenard- Mandy Huntington-Groe- Blue Earth

 Mules Under 53� 3yrs and older

1. Beth- Dwight Smith- Austin

2. Gus- Dylan Paulson- Albert lea

3. Sara May- Beth Smith- Austin

 

Mules 53-56� 3yrs and older

1. Millie- E.T. Wisconsin

2. Henry- Rod Heideman- Albert Lea

3. Chip-  Dwight Smith- Austin

4.  Roxie- Beth Smith- Austin

5. Buggs- Sandy Plantz- Hillsboro WI

 

Mules Horse mules over 56� 3yrs and older

1.  Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

2.  Doc Lobo- Robert Grover- Elma IA

3.  Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

4.  General Pershings JR- Steve Plantz- Hillsboro WI

5. Fergus- Julie Zuehilke- Britton SD

 

Mules Mares over 56� 3 years and older

1. Liberty- Tammy Helmers- Garner IA

2. Mollie-E.T. Plantz- Hillsboro WI

3.  Annie- Dwight Smith- Austin

4. Corina- - Beth Smith- Austin

5.  Bunny- Leon Bumsdorff- Bancroft IA

 

Mules -Long Mane and Tail Breeds

1. Jewel- Dallas Smith- Windom

2. Scarlet- Sondra Smith- Windom

 

Mules- Draft Type

1.       Polly- Calvin Ripple- Austin

2.       Molly- Gary Wagenaar- Austin

3.       Buford- Dyaln Vavrik- Clear Lake IA

 

Grand and Reserve Mules

Grand Champion Mule- Lenard- Mandy Huntington-Groe , Blue Earth

Reserve Champion Mule- Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

 

JR Showmanship (16 yrs and under)

1. Kitten- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Charlotte- Alyson  Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

 SR Showmanship

1. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Lenard- Mandy Huntington-Groe, Blue Earth

3.  Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

4.  Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

5. Virlge- Sue White- Havelock IA

 

 Costume Class

1. Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

 Women�s Western Pleasure (17yrs and older)               

1. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

3. Miss Liberty- Tammy Helmers- Garner IA

4. Ruger- Holly Moore- Blue Earth

5. Cindy- - Sondra Smith- Windom

 

Men�s Western Pleasure (17yrs and older)

1. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

2. Ruger- Pat  Moore- Blue Earth

3.  Foley- Scott Erichsrud- Blue Earth

4.  Yeller- Jim Crowel- Faribault

5.  Doc Lobo- Robert Grover- Elma IA

 

 JR Western Pleasure (16 yrs and under)

1. Kitt- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Charlotte- Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

JR Walk Trot

1.  MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2.  Kitt- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Charlotte- Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

4.  Henry- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

Women�s Walk Trot (17yrs and older)

1. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Ruger- Holly Moore- Blue Earth

3. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

4. Miss Liberty- Tammy Helmers- Garner IA

5.  Scarlet- Sondra Smith- Windom

 

 Men�s Walk Trot (17yrs and older)

1.  Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

2.  Axel- Sean Groe- Blue Earth

3.  Foley- Scott Erichsrud- Blue Earth

4. Ruger- Pat  Moore- Blue Earth

5.  Yeller- Jim Crowel- Faribault

 

Donkey Western Pleasure (any age exhibitor)

1. Oscar- Gary Wagenaar- Austin

2. Duchess- Calvin Ripple- Austin

3. Lucy- Dallas Smith- Windom

 

English Pleasure (any age exhibitor)-Hunt Seat or Saddle Seat

1. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Kitt- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

 

Driving 2 up and 4up Hitch

1.  Axel & Foley- Scott Erichsrud- Blue Earth

2.  Pete & Kate- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Corrina & Annie- Dwight Smith- Austin

 

 Single Driving

1. Axel- Craig Huntington- Blue Earth

2. Foley-Scott Erichsrud- Blue Earth

3. Molly- Calvin Ripple- Austin

4. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

JR Driving (16 yrs and under)

1. Molly- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

2. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

4.  Axel- Walker Cruise- Janesville

 

Ladies Driving (any age)

1. Pete & Kate- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2.  Axel- Mandy Groe- Blue Earth

3. MV Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Corrina & Annie- Beth Smith- Austin

 

Log Pulling

1. Pete & Kate- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Corrina & Annie- Dwight Smith- Austin

3. Axel & Foley- Scott Erichsrud- Blue Earth

4. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

Jumping 56� and under

1. Mac- Merrel Bernau- Emmons

2. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

3. Kate- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Pete-Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

5. Gus- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

Jumping over 56�

1. Vince- Beth Smith- Austin

2. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

 

JR Trail (16 yrs and under)

1. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Charlotte-Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

SR Trail (17yrs and older)

1. Ruger- Holly Moore- Blue Earth

2. Ruger- Pat Moore- Blue Earth

3. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

5. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

 

Bribe Race

1. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

3. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

4. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

5. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

 

 JR Barrels (16 yrs and under)

1. Chick-Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Charlotte-Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

5. Henry- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

SR Barrels (17yrs and older)

1. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

2. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

3. Mac- Andy Bernau- Emmons

4. Axel- Sean Groe- Blue Earth

5. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

 

JR Poles (16 yrs and under)

1. Chick-Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Charlotte-Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

5. Henry- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

SR Poles (17yrs and older)

1. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

2. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

3. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Axel- Sean Groe- Blue Earth

5. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

 

JR Key hole (16 yrs and under)

1. Chick-Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Charlotte-Alyson Hurley- Grand Meadow

5. Henry- Dylan Paulson- Albert Lea

 

SR Key Hole (17yrs and older)

1. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

2. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

3. Virgle- Sue White- Havelock IA

4. Cindy- Sondra Smith- Windom

5. Axel- Sean Groe- Blue Earth

 

 Egg and Spoon

1. Candied Apple- Mary Hurley- Grand Meadow

2. Red- Jiggs Loesch- Spillville IA

3. Rocky- Terri Hurley- Grand Meadow

4. Axel- Sean Groe- Blue Earth

5. Kit- Jen Hurley- Grand Meadow

 

Pantyhose Race

1. Sue White and Jiggs Loesch

2. Mary and Jen Hurley

3. Terri and Alyson Hurley

4. Sean Groe and Andy Bernau

 

 Four in a Line (teams of four mules and riders)

1. The Sean Groe Team

2. Dallas and Sondra Smith with Merrell and Andy Bernau

3. Dylan Paulson Team The wild riders

 

 

 

2005 Windom Show Results

2004 State Show Results!

2004 and 2002 Minnesota Horse Expo Photos!

National Western Stock Show as written about in Country Today features Minnesota exhibitors!

2003 State show results