Show Results 2003 Minnesota Donkey & Mule State Show

Numbers in bold are # entered in the class.

Saturday, August 16th
Halter classes
(One halter class per animal)
4-*1. Donkeys - 2003 foals
1. Martha - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN
2. Woodman Hollow Junebug -Brian Gruver, Otho, IA
3. Grace - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN
4. Merlin - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN

1-*2.Donkeys - Miniís 36" and under
1. Applesauce -Cindy Story, Faribault, MN

3-*3. Donkeys - Jennets & Geldings - 37" and over
1. Woodman Hollow Katie - Brian Gruver, Otho, IA
2. Jennet - Colter Dabelstein, St. Charles, MN
3. Sally -Colter Dabelstein, St. Charles, MN

1- 4. Donkeys - Jacks over 36" (2 adult handlers and chain lead required)
1. Lewis - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN

Grand and Reserve Donkey (1st and 2nd place winners in classes 1-4)
Grand Champion Donkey - Woodman Hollow Katie - Brian Gruver, Otho, IA
Reserve - Martha - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN

4-*5. Mules - 2003 Foals - All Breeds
1. Dakota Jewel - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
2. Molly - Marv Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
3. Zoey -Kelly Jackson, Garner, IA
4. Nelson - Leah Jasper, LeRoy, MN

0-*6. Mules - Yearlings - All Breeds - No Entries

0-*7.Mules - 2 yr. olds - All Breeds - No Entries

3-*8.Mules - Under 53" - 3 yrs. and older
1. Beth - Dwight Smith, Austin, MN
2. Donk-Kay - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN
3. Sara - Beth Smith, Austin, MN

6-*9.Mules - 53" to 56" - 3 yrs. and older
1. Mandy - Ashley Erickson, Isanti, MN
2. Roxie - Dwight Smith, Austin, MN
3. Ruth - Grease Schrandt, Decorah, IA
4. Chip - Beth Smith, Austin, MN
5. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN

4-*10. Mules - Horse - Over 56" - 3 yrs. and older
1. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
2. Vince - Beth Smith, Austin, MN
3. Mule - Mark Vavrik, Clear Lake, MN
4. Dundee - Chris Bassett, Holmen, WI

9-*11.Mules - Mare - Over 56" - 3 yrs. and older
1. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleasantville, IA
2. Jenny -Kelly Jackson, Garner, IA
3. Hanna - Anne Ordalen, Albert Lea, MN
4. Carly -Ann Taylor, Pleasantville, MN
5. Amber - Gary Wagenaar, Austin, MN

4-*12. Mules - Long Mane & Tail Breeds - (Arabian, Tennessee Walker, Saddlebred, Thoroughbred, etc.) 3 yrs. and older
1. Hockey - Kelly Jackson, Garner, IA
2. Ruthie - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
3. Gilly - Lorretta Larrabee, Memomonie, WI
4. Scarlet - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN

0-*13.Mules - Draft type - 3 yrs. and older - No Entries

Grand and Reserve Champion Mule (1st and 2nd place winners in classes 5-13)
Grand -
Dakota Jewel - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
Reserve - Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleasantville, IA

6-*14. Jr. Showmanship (16 yrs. and under)
1. Rocky - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
3. Pete - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
4. Kate - Alyson Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
5. Alice - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN

7-*15. Sr. Showmanship (17 yrs. and over)
1. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleaseantville, IA
2. Rocky - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Scarlet - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
4. Charity - Tammy Helmers, Garner, IA
5. Gilly - Loretta Larrabee, Menomonie, WI

Pleasure Riding Classes - Enter One Western Pleasure Class Only- (May ride both Western & English)
1-16.Youth Walk-Trot (12 yrs. and under) Leadline
1. Sweet Pea - Daniel Roker, Bird Island, MN

6-17.Youth Walk-Trot (12 yrs. and under) No Leadline
1. Walter - Kiane Loesch, Spillville, IA
2. Gus - Hannah Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
3. Donk-Kay - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN
4. Kate - Alyson Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
5. Jenny - Michele Jackson, Garner, IA

5-*18.Jr. Pleasure (16 yrs. and under)
1. Rocky - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Pete - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
4. Oreo - Ali Jackson, Garner, IA
5. Plain Jane - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN

4-*19.Menís Pleasure (17 yrs. and older)
1. Oreo - Kelly Jackson, Garner, IA
2. Ruthie - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
3. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleasantville, IA
4. Kit - Brad Allison, Orchard, IA

5-*20.Womenís Pleasure (17 yrs. and older)
1. Foley - Mandy Huntington, Blue Earth, MN
2. Rocky - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Dundee - Chris Bassett, Holmen, WI
4. Scarlet - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
5. Anne Ordalen, Albert Lea, MN

10-*21.Sr. Walk-Trot (17 yrs. and older) No Canter
1. Carly - Ann Taylor, Pleasantville, IA
2. Gilly - Loretta Larrabee, Memomonie, WI
3. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
4. Hockey - Kelly Jackson, Garner, IA
5. Jewel - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN

5-*22.English Pleasure (any age exhibitor) - Hunt Seat and Saddle Seat
1. Rocky - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Dundee - Chris Bassett, Holmen, WI
3. Apple Jack - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
4. Scarlet - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
5. Pete - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

0-*23.Donkey Pleasure (any age exhibitor) No Entries

Sunday, August 17th - Beginning at 9:00 A.M.
Performance Classes

5-24. Costume Class
1. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
2. Bubba - Dylan Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
3. Gus - Hannah Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
4. Rebel - Daniel Roker, Bird Island, MN
5. Donk-Kay - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN

8-25. Youth Candy Bar Race (10 yrs. and under) Leadline optional
1. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
2. Kate - Alyson Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Gus - Hannah Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
4. Sweet Pea - Daniel Roker, Bird Island, MN
5. Walter - Kiane Loesch, Spillville, IA

2-26. Catalog Race (11 to 16 yrs.)
1. Mandy - Ashley Erickson, Isanti, MN
2. Alice - Kristine Johson, Claremont, MN

4-27. Bribe Race
1. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
2. Morgan - Andy Bernau, Emmons, MN
3. Alice - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN
4. Gilly - Loretta Larabee, Menomonie, WI

4-*28. Driving - 2-Up and 4-Up Hitch
1. Pete & Kate - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Daisy & Mae Belle - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Sarn & Shirley - Don Kevilus, St. Francis, MN
4. Roxie & Athena - Dwight Smith, Austin, MN

5-*29 Driving - Single Hitch
1. Kate - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Pete - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Bonnie - Sue Carlile, Granton, WI
4. Plain Jane - Melanie Johnson, Claremont, MN
5. Annie - Dwight Smith, Austin, MN

4-*30. Jr. Driving (16 yrs. and under) Must be accompanied by an adult
1. Kate - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Daisy & MaeBelle - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Pete - Alyson Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
4. Plain Jane - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN

3-31. Log Pulling
1. Pete & Kate - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
2. Athena & Roxie - Dwight Smith, Austin, MN
3. Sarn & Shirley - Don Kevilus, St. Francis, MN

4-*32. Jumping - 56" and under
1. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
2. Kate - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
4. Pete - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

5-*33. Jumping - Over 56"
1. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleasantville, IA
2. Vince - Beth Smith, Austin, MN
3. Chick - Tammy Helmers, Garner, IA
4. Plain Jane - Melanie Johnson, Claremont, MN
5. Walter - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA

6-*34. Jr. Trail Class (16 yrs. and under)
1. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
2. Gus - Hannah Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
3. Pete - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
4. Rocky - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

7-*35. Sr. Trail Class (17 yrs. and older)
1. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
2. Rocky - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA

7-*36. Jr. Barrels ( 16 yrs. and under)
1. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
2. Mandy - Ashley Erickson, Isanti, MN
3. Pete - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
4. Donk-Kay - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN
5. Rocky - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

10-*37.Sr. Barrels (17 yrs. and older)
1. Kit - Brad Allison, Osage, IA
2. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleasantville, IA
3. Ruth - Grease Schrandt, Decorah, IA
4. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
5. Chick - Tammy Helmers, Garner, IA

9-*38. Jr. Poles (16 yrs. and under)
1. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
2. Mandy - Ashley Erickson, Isanti, MN
3. Lucy - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN
4. Apple Jack - Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
5. MaeBelle - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

10-*39.Sr. Poles (17 yrs. and older)
1. Kit - Brad Allison, Osage, IA
2. Ruth - Grease Schrandt, Decorah, IA
3. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
4. Chick - Tammy Helmers, Garner, IA
5. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN

7-*40. Key Hole (16 yrs. and under)
1. Otis - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN
2. Mae Belle - Jennifer Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN
3. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
4. Gus - Hannah Vavrik, Clear Lake, IA
5. Mandy - Ashley Erickson, Isanti, MN

9-*41. Key Hole (17 yrs. and older)
1. Ginger - Mark Taylor, Pleaseantville, IA
2. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
3. Ruth - Grease Schrandt, Decorah, IA
4. Morgan - Andy Bernau, Emmons, MN
5. Rocky - Terri Hurley, Grand Meadow, MN

11-42. Egg & Spoon
1. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
2. Lucy - Jan Vanderploeg, Ellendale, MN
3. Morgan - Andy Bernau, Emmons, MN
4. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
5. Hannah - Anne Ordalen, Albert Lea, MN

7-43. Pantyhose Race (Double entry fee)
1. Chick & Red - Tammy Helmers and Loren Loesch
2. Kit & Chick - Brad Allison and Tammy Helmers
3. Cindy & Pete - Sondra Smith and Mary Hurley
4. Sweet Pea & Maebelle - Lisa Roker and Jennifer Hurley
5. Walter & Mandy - Kiane Loesch and Ashley Erickson

6-44. Flag Race
1. Red - Loren Loesch, Spillville, IA
2. Kit - Brad Allison, Osage, IA
3. Cindy - Sondra Smith, Windom, MN
4. Sweet Pea - Lisa Roker, Bird Island, MN
5. Plain Jane - Kristine Johnson, Claremont, MN

4
-45. Wheelbarrow Race
1. Red - Loren & Kiane Loesch, Spillville, IA
2. Colton Raw & Brad Allinson, Osage, IA
3. Lucy - Dylan Paulson, Albert Lea, MN
4. Mae Belle - Jennifer Hurley & Lisa Roker